Oscar 2022 nominations: The Power of the Dog, Dune, West Side Story lead the pack

oscar-2022-nominations:-the-power-of-the-dog,-dune,-west-side-story-lead-the-pack

Oscar season is upon us, and the nominations for the 94th Academy Awards are out. The Academy of Gallop Image Arts and Sciences supplied the nominations on a live race at 6: 48 pm IST on Tuesday. Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan hosted the nomination announcement true through all 23 categories.

Listed below are your complete nominations for the 94th Academy Awards:

Easiest Image

Belfast

CODA

Don’t Stumble on Up

Drive My Vehicle

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Energy of the Dogs

West Facet Memoir

Directing

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Drive My Vehicle – Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Energy of the Dogs – Jane Campion

West Facet Memoir – Steven Spielberg

Actress in a Main Role

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter

Penelope Cruz – Parallel Moms

Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Actor in a Main Role

Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Energy of the Dogs

Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boost!

Will Smith – King Richard

Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Actress in a Supporting feature

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose – West Facet Memoir

Judi Dench – Belfast

Kirsten Dunst – The Energy of the Dogs

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Actor in a Supporting feature

Ciaran Hinds – Belfast

Troy Kotsur – CODA

Jesse Plemons – The Energy of the Dogs

JK Simmons – Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Energy of the Dogs

Engaging Feature Film

Encanto

Hover

Luca

The Mitchells vs The Machines

Raya and the Last Dragon

Cinematography

Greig Fraser – Dune

Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley

Ari Wegner – The Energy of the Dogs

Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Janusz Kaminski – West Facet Memoir

Costume Originate

Jenny Beavan – Cruella

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran – Cyrano

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan – Dune

Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley

Paul Tazewell – West Facet Memoir

Documentary (Feature)

Ascension

Attica

Hover

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution couldn’t be televised)

Writing With Fire

Documentary (Fast Field)

Audible

Lead Me Dwelling

The Queen of Basketball

Three Songs for Benazir

After we had been Bullies

Film Enhancing

Hank Corwin – Don’t Stumble on Up

Joe Walker – Dune

Pamela Martin – King Richard

Peter Sciberras – The Energy of the Dogs

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum – Tick, Tick…Boost!

World Feature Film

Drive My Vehicle (Japan)

Hover (Denmark)

The Hand of God (Italy)

Lunana: A Yak in the Faculty room (Bhutan)

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Makeup & Hairstyling

Coming 2 The US – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune – Donald Mowat, Like Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Dwelling of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Tune (Usual acquire)

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Stumble on Up

Hans Zimmer – Dune

Germaine Franco – Encanto

Alberto Iglesias – Parallel Moms

Jonny Greenwood – The Energy of the Dogs

Tune (Usual Song)

Be Alive – King Richard; Tune and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

Dos Oruguitas – Encanto; Tune and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down To Joy – Belfast; Tune and Lyric by Van Morrison

No Time To Die – No Time to Die; Tune and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Come what would possibly per chance per chance You Attain – Four Correct Days; Tune and Lyric by Diane Warren

Production Originate

Dune – Production Originate: Patrice Vermette; Station Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley – Production Originate: Tamara Deverell; Station Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Energy of the Dogs – Production Originate: Grant Predominant; Station Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Originate: Stefan Dechant; Station Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Facet Memoir – Production Originate: Adam Stockhausen; Station Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Fast Film (Engaging)

Affairs of the Art

Bestia

Boxballet

Robin Robin

The Windshield Piper

Fast Film (Dwell Action)

Ala Kachuu – Exhaust and Bolt

The Robe

The Lengthy Goodbye

On My MInd

Please Deal with

Sound

Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Toddle, James Mather and Niv Adiri

Dune – Mac Ruth, Label Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

No Time To Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Label Taylor

The Energy of the Dogs – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

West Facet Memoir – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Visual Effects

Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

No Time To Die – Charlie Honorable, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Story of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

Spider-man: No Formulation Dwelling – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

CODA – Screenplay by Siân Heder

Drive My Vehicle – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

The Lost Daughter – Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Energy of the Dogs – Written by Jane Campion

Writing (Usual Screenplay)

Belfast – Written by Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Stumble on Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Memoir by Adam McKay & David Sirota

King Richard – Written by Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World – Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

The 94th Academy Awards will likely be held on March 27 in Los Angeles.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.